TWE Logo
Species Data

Boxwood (Buxus sempervirens)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Buxus sempervirens

Trade Name
Boxwood

Family Name
Buxaceae

Common Names
Abassian boxwood
Assame-tsuge
Bois commun
Box
Boxwood
Chikri
Circassian boxwood
Common box
European boxwood
Indian boxwood
Iranian boxwood
Japanese box
North African boxwood
Papar
Paprang
Papri
Persian boxwood
Shamshad
Shanda laghune
Shibsashin
Shumaj
True box
Turkey boxwood
Turkish boxwood

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Eastern Europe
Mediterranean Sea Region
Oceania and S.E. Asia
Western Europe

Countries of Distribution
France
Germany
India
Iran
Italy
Japan
Poland
Portugal
Spain
Turkey
United Kingdom



for more...