TWE Logo
Species Data

Serrette (Byrsonima coriacea)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Byrsonima coriacea

Trade Name
Serrette

Family Name
Malpighiaceae

Common Names
Barka locust
Barka-locust
Bois corne
Bois tan
Candelo
Candle berry
Changugo
Chaparro
Chaparro de chinche
Chupi cara
Chupi-cara
Craboo
Doncella
Golden spoon
Hicha
Hogberry
Holia
Hollyhock
Indana
Indana colorado
Indano
Indano colorado
Kanoaballi
Kwarie
Locus berry tree
Locust berry
Locust tree
Locust-berry
Locust-tree
Lotus berry tree
Manteco
Manteco de agua
Maricao
Maurice
Moeleri
Murecy
Murici
Nance
Nanche
Pau de corhime
Peralejo
Peralejo de pinar
Pessegueiro bravo
Pignio
Rosewood
Sarbana kwarie
Serret
Serrette
Tapal

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Bahamas
Bolivia
Brazil
Colombia
Columbia
Cuba
Dominican Republic
French Guiana
Guadeloupe
Guyana
Haiti
Jamaica
Panama
Peru
Puerto Rico [US]
Trinidad and Tobago



for more...