TWE Logo
Species Data

Serrette (Byrsonima spicata)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Byrsonima spicata

Trade Name
Serrette

Family Name
Malpighiaceae

Common Names
Bois tan
Bois-charbon
Came de doncella
Candelo
Changugo
Chaparro
Chapi-cara
Golden spoon
Hicha
Hitchia
Honeyberry
Kanoaballi
Maricap
Mauricif
Murici
Peralgo de monte
Sangre de doncella
Serrette

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Bahamas
Bolivia
Brazil
Colombia
Cuba
Dominican Republic
French Guiana
Haiti
Honduras
Jamaica
Mexico
Nicaragua
Panama
Peru
Trinidad and Tobago
Venezuela



for more...