TWE Logo
Species Data

Santa maria (Calophyllum brasiliense)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Calophyllum brasiliense

Trade Name
Santa maria

Family Name
Guttiferae

Common Names
Aceite
Aceite cachicamo
Aceite maria
Alfaro
Alfaro bella maria
Balsamaria
Bari
Baria
Barillo
Bella maria
Bintangor
Birma
Birmah
Brazil beauty leaf
Cachicamo
Calaba
Calabra
Calambuca
Came-marie
Cashicamo
Cedro cimarron
Cedro de patano
Ceite mario
Chijole
Chijole mahogany
Cojon
Crabwood
Dalemarie
Damage
Degame
Edaballi
False-mamey
Galba
Galba odorant
Guanandi
Guanandy
Guaya
Inglez
Jacare-uba
Jacareuba
Koelarie
Koerahara
Koerali
Koerli
Krassa
Kurahara
Lagarto-caspi
Landi
Landim
Laurac
Leche amarilla
Leche de mari
Leche de maria
Leche maria
Lorahara
Mani kwaha
Mara
Maria
Mario
Ocuje
Ocuje colarado
Palo de maria
Palo maria
Sakbaramte
Santa maria
Tzeltal
Vario
Wild calabash
Wild calebash
Wild-mamee
Yandiira

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America
North America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Belize
Bolivia
Brazil
Colombia
Columbia
Cuba
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
French Guiana
Guatemala
Guyana
Haiti
Jamaica
Mexico
Panama
Peru
Puerto Rico [US]
Puerto Rico
United States
Venezuela



for more...