TWE Logo
Species Data

Degame (Calycophyllum candidissimum)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Calycophyllum candidissimum

Trade Name
Degame

Family Name
Rubiaceae

Common Names
Alazano
Araguato
Betun
Calan
Camaron
Chulub
Colorado
Conejo
Dagame
Degame
Degame lancewood
Degame spars
Degamme
Espino madrono
Guatagire
Guayabillo
Guayabo
Guayabo alazano
Guayabo colorado
Guayabo joveroso
Harino
Lance wood
Laurac
Lemonwood
Madrono
Marfim
Palo camaron
Salamo
Solano
Surra
Surrá
Uca
Urraco

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Belize
Colombia
Columbia
Costa Rica
Cuba
Guatemala
Honduras
Mexico
Nicaragua
Panama
Venezuela



for more...