TWE Logo
Species Data

Africian canarium (Canarium schweinfurthii)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Canarium schweinfurthii

Trade Name
Africian canarium

Family Name
Burseraceae

Synonyms
Canarium velutinum

Common Names
Abe
Abel
Abeul
African canarium
Africian canarium
Ahie
Aiele
Amonkyi
Bediwenua
Beri
Bidikala
Billi
Bobele
Buhura
Canarium
Elemi
Eyere
Gbebi
Incense tree
Kandangunuu
Kantankrui
Kurutwe
M'bili
Mbele
Mbidikala
Mbidinkala
Mbili
Mubafu
Mubani
Mubili
Mupafu
Mwafu
Omusanki
Omuwafu
Ovili
Owele
Owele ovili
Papo
Safukala

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Angola
Benin
Cameroon
Central African Republic
Congo
Equatorial Guinea
Gabon
Ghana
Ivory Coast
Liberia
Nigeria
Sierra Leone
Sudan
Tanzania
Uganda
Zaire



for more...