TWE Logo
Species Data

Crabwood (Carapa guianensis)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Carapa guianensis

Trade Name
Crabwood

Family Name
Meliaceae

Synonyms
Carapa latifolia
Carapa guianensis
Carapa nicaraguensis

Common Names
Aboridan
Andiroba
Andiroba aruba
Andiroba saruba
Andirobeira
Andirobeira branca
Andirobeira vermelha
Bastard mahogany
Bateo
Bois caille
Bois rouge carapet
British Guiana mahogany
Cabirma de gui
Cachipou
Camacari
Caobilla
Carapa
Carapote
Cedro bateo
Cedro macho
Crabwood
Crappo
Demerara mahogany
Empire andiroba
Figueroa
Iandivora
Jandirova
Karaba
Karapa-yek
Karapai
Krapa
Krappa
Masabalo
Mazabalo
Najasi
Najesi
Nandiroba
Nandirova
Para-mahogany
Saba karaba
Tangare
Tangere
West Indian crabwood

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Belize
Brazil
Colombia
Columbia
Costa Rica
Cuba
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
French Guiana
Guadelope [France]
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Nicaragua
Panama
Peru
Puerto Rico [US]
Suriname
Trinidad and Tobago
Venezuela



for more...