TWE Logo
Species Data

Indian crabwood (Carapa molluccensis)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Carapa molluccensis

Trade Name
Indian crabwood

Family Name
Meliaceae

Common Names
Dhundul
Indian crabwood
Kandalanga
Nyireh batu
Pinleon
Poshur
Pussur
Somunthiri

Regions of Distribution
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
India
Myanmar



for more...