TWE Logo
Species Data

Silky oak (Cardwellia sublimis)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Cardwellia sublimis

Trade Name
Silky oak

Family Name
Proteaceae

Common Names
Australian silky oak
Australian silky-oak
Bull oak
Gold spangled wood
Lacewood
Northern silky oak
Queensland silky oak
Selano
Silky oak

Regions of Distribution
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Australia
India
New Zealand



for more...