TWE Logo
Species Data

Brazilian mahogany (Cariniana excelsa)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Cariniana excelsa

Trade Name
Brazilian mahogany

Family Name
Lecythidaceae

Synonyms
Couratari estrellensis

Common Names
Brazilian mahogany
Jequitiba amarella
Jequitiba branca
Jequitiba rosa
Jequitiba vermelha

Regions of Distribution
Latin America

Countries of Distribution
Brazil



for more...