TWE Logo
Species Data

Abarco (Cariniana legalis)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Cariniana legalis

Trade Name
Abarco

Family Name
Lecythidaceae

Synonyms
Cariniana brasiliensis

Common Names
Abarco
Albarco
Bacu
Brazilian mahogany
Colombian mahogany
Jequitiba
Jequitiba amarella
Jequitiba branca
Jequitiba rosa
Jequitiba vermelha
Jeweitiba
Pau-carga
Sapucaia-de-apito

Regions of Distribution
Latin America

Countries of Distribution
Brazil
Colombia
Venezuela



for more...