TWE Logo
Species Data

European hornbeam (Carpinus betulus)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Carpinus betulus

Trade Name
European hornbeam

Family Name
Betulaceae

Common Names
Avenbok
Carpin
Carpy
Charme
European hornbeam
Haagbeuk
Hagbuche
Hagebuche
Hainbuche
Hardbeam
Hornbaum
Hornbeam
Pine
Quickbeam
Quickenbeam
Quicktree
Vitbok
Weissbuche
Yoke-elm

Regions of Distribution
Eastern Europe
Mediterranean Sea Region
Oceania and S.E. Asia
Western Europe

Countries of Distribution
CIS
France
Germany
Iran
Latvia
Poland
Sweden
United Kingdom



for more...