TWE Logo
Species Data

Water hickory (Carya aquatica)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Carya aquatica

Trade Name
Water hickory

Family Name
Juglandaceae

Common Names
Bitter pecan
Bitter water hickory
Hickory
Pecan
Swamp hickory
Water hickory
Wild pecan

Regions of Distribution
Central America
North America

Countries of Distribution
Mexico
United States



for more...