TWE Logo
Species Data

Pecan (Carya illinoensis)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Carya illinoensis

Trade Name
Pecan

Family Name
Juglandaceae

Common Names
Bitter pecan
Hickory
Nogal morado
Nuez encarcelada
Pecan
Pecan hickory
Sweet pecan

Regions of Distribution
Central America
North America

Countries of Distribution
Mexico
United States



for more...