TWE Logo
Species Data

Piquia (Caryocar glabrum)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Caryocar glabrum

Trade Name
Piquia

Family Name
Caryocaraceae

Synonyms
Caryocar niciferum

Common Names
Agougagui
Almendro
Almendro de bajo
Almendron
Aquia-rana
Batsonari
Batsouari
Biqui
Butter nut
Cagui
Chawari
Cola bat's souari
Gladde sopp-ordoe sarawi
Huevo de burro
Jigua
Kassagnan
Koorbo
Piquia
Piquia bravo
Piquia da terra firme
Piquia roxo
Piquiarana
Piquiarana da terra
Piquiarana vermelha
Saouari
Sawari
Sawarie
Sopu oedoe
Souari nut

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America

Countries of Distribution
Brazil
Colombia
French Guiana
Guyana
Peru
Suriname



for more...