TWE Logo
Species Data

Piqui_ (Caryocar villosum)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Caryocar villosum

Trade Name
Piqui_

Family Name
Caryocaraceae

Common Names
Ají
Almendrillo
Almendro
Almendrón
Alméndro
Arbe a buerre
Bats souari
Cagüí
Chawari
Pekia
Pequi
Pequia
Piquia
Piquia bravo
Piquia-ete
Piquiá
Sawarie
Souari
Vinagreira

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America

Countries of Distribution
Brazil
Columbia
Costa Rica
French Guiana
Guyana



for more...