TWE Logo
Species Data

Aramana (Cassia siamea)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Cassia siamea

Trade Name
Aramana

Family Name
Leguminosae

Synonyms
Senna sumatrana
Cassia florida

Common Names
Aramana
Beati
Bois perdrix
Bombay blackwood
Bujuk
Casia siamea
Cassia
Cassia siamea
Djohar
Jahar
Kassod
Kilet
Manja konnei
Manja-konna
Manji konne
Melali
Mezali
Muong
Muongten
Pink cassia
Tagayasan
Thagara
Vakai
Wa

Plantation species?
Yes

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Latin America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Australia
Burma
Chile
Cuba
Fiji [Polynesia]
India
Japan
Malaysia
Nigeria
Sri Lanka
Uganda



for more...