TWE Logo
Species Data

Abang (Cassipourea malosana)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Cassipourea malosana

Trade Name
Abang

Family Name
Rhizophoraceae

Synonyms
Weiheia elliottii
Cassipourea congoensis
Cassipourea elliottii
Cassipourea gerrardii

Common Names
Abang
Aetiuget
Aganiya
Andewa
Bangui
Bastard onion wood
Basteruiehout
Chizanzasi
Engai saleki
Funzare
Funzari
Intule
Iroko
Kamba
Kambala
Kangamtibi
Ketiuget
Komoluet
Kusiu
Lesser onion wood
Lomolvet
Lusanga
Maiti
Mandji
Mangweta
Mapakajen
Martit
Mberemembe
Megunda
Mereira
Meyart
Mgiwi
Mpalala
Msadora
Msadoro
Msengera
Muangaita
Muchanja
Mulundu
Musaisi
Muzaisi
Mvula
Ndindi
Ndiri
Ndrie
Nekazito
Nkazito
Odoum
Ol-lorget
Pillarwood
Tendewa
Tule

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Ethiopia
Kenya
Somalia
South Africa
Tanzania
Uganda



for more...