TWE Logo
Species Data

Sweet chestnut (Castanea sativa)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Castanea sativa

Trade Name
Sweet chestnut

Family Name
Fagaceae

Common Names
Akta kasanj
Chestnut
Edible chestnut
European chestnut
Spanish chestnut
Sweet chestnut

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Mediterranean Sea Region
North America
Oceania and S.E. Asia
Western Europe

Countries of Distribution
Austria
France
Germany
Italy
Portugal
Spain
United Kingdom
United States



for more...