TWE Logo
Species Data

Blackbean (Castanospermum australe)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Castanospermum australe

Trade Name
Blackbean

Family Name
Leguminosae

Common Names
Bean tree
Beantree
Black bean
Blackbean
Moreton Bay bean
Moreton Bay chestnut

Regions of Distribution
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Australia
India
Malaysia
Sri Lanka
Vanuatu



for more...