TWE Logo
Species Data

Bois chene (Catalpa longissima)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Catalpa longissima

Trade Name
Bois chene

Family Name
Bignoniaceae

Synonyms
Macrocatalpa longissima

Common Names
Bois chene
Chene
Chene d'Amerique
Chene de Amerique
Chene de Antilles
Chene haitien
Chene noir
French oak
Haitian oak
Jamaica oak
Mast wood
Pois doux marron
Radegonde
Randegonde
Roble
Roble de olor
Yokewood

Regions of Distribution
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Cuba
Dominican Republic
Guadelope [France]
Haiti
Jamaica



for more...