TWE Logo
Species Data

Trumpet wood (Cecropia peltata)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Cecropia peltata

Trade Name
Trumpet wood

Family Name
Cecropiaceae

Common Names
Ambahu
Boessi papaja
Bois canon
Cecropia
Cetico
Congo-pump
Guarumo
Imbauba
Pacuna
Trumpet wood
Trumpet-tree
Yagrumo
Yagrumo hembra

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Argentina
Brazil
Columbia
Cuba
Mexico
Peru
Puerto Rico [US]
Suriname
Trinidad and Tobago
Venezuela



for more...