TWE Logo
Species Data

Central American cedar (Cedrela odorata)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Cedrela odorata

Trade Name
Central American cedar

Family Name
Meliaceae

Synonyms
Cedrela mexicana

Common Names
Acajou rouge
Akuyari
Atoreb
Brazilian cedar
British Guiana cedar
British Honduras cedar
Cedar
Cedre rouge
Cedrela
Cedrela wood
Cedro
Cedro chino
Cedro hembra
Cedro macho
Cedro obscuro
Cedro oloroso
Cedro red
Cedro rojo
Central American cedar
Chujte
Cigar box cedar
Cigarbox cedar
Colorado cedro
Cuban cedar
Epi
Guyana cedar
Honduras cedar
Icte
Jamaican cedar
Kalantas
Kapere
Koperi
Kurama
Kurana
Mexican cedar
Nicaraguan cedar
Parank
Paranka
Red cedar
Rojas cedar
Rosas cedar
South American cedar
Spanish cedar
Tabasco cedar
Tiocuahuitl
Trinidad cedar
Tropical cedar
West Indian cedar

Plantation species?
Yes

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Central America
Latin America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Argentina
Belize
Brazil
Colombia
Columbia
Cuba
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
El Salvador
French Guiana
Guadelope [France]
Guatemala
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Jamaica
Mexico
Nicaragua
Nigeria
Panama
Peru
Philippines
Puerto Rico [US]
Solomon Islands
South Africa
Tanzania
Trinidad and Tobago
Venezuela



for more...