TWE Logo
Species Data

Toon (Cedrela toona)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Cedrela toona

Trade Name
Toon

Family Name
Meliaceae

Synonyms
Toona australis
Toona surenii
Cedrela febrifuga
Cedrela toona

Common Names
Australian cedar
Australian red cedar
Australian red-cedar
Belandi
Bobich
Burm
Burma cedar
Cedre rouge
Cedro
Chikado
Devdari
Drawi
Epi
Goria nim
Grawa
Henduri poma
Horeni
Huruk
Indian cedar
Ingoe
Kalkilingi
Kapere
Kashitka
Katangai
Kempu gandagheri
Ki beureum
Kujya
Kuruk
Ladet
Linoe
Lud
Madagiri vembu
Mafus
Maha limbu
Mahalimo
Mahanim
Maharim
Mahlun
Mali
Moulmein cedar
Moulmem cedar
Mufus
Ni
Noge
Poma
Queensland red cedar
Red cedar
Redani
Sandani vembu
Shuruzbed
Simal
Soeren
Somso
Soren
Suli
Suntang putch
Tawtama
Thitkado
Todu
Toon
Toona
Tseekado
Tundu
Tuni
Vedi vembu
Yom hom
Yomhom
Yomhorm
Youhom
Youhorm

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Australia
Burma
Hawaii [US]
India
Indonesia
Kenya
Laos
Myanmar
Pakistan
Papua New Guinea
South Africa
Tanzania
Thailand
Uganda



for more...