TWE Logo
Species Data

Norway maple (Acer platanus)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Acer platanus

Trade Name
Norway maple

Family Name
Aceraceae

Common Names
Bosnian maple
European maple
Norway maple

Regions of Distribution
Eastern Europe
Western Europe

Countries of Distribution
Austria
Czech Republic
France
Germany
Hungary
Poland
Romania
Slovakia
Switzerland
United Kingdom



for more...