TWE Logo
Species Data

Kapok tree (Ceiba pentandra)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Ceiba pentandra

Trade Name
Kapok tree

Family Name
Bombacaceae

Synonyms
Bombax pentandrum
Ceiba caribaea
Ceiba guineensis
Ceiba thonningii
Eriodendron anfractuosum
Eriodendron guineese
Eriodendron orientale

Common Names
Algodon de manila
Araba
Arbol de algodon
Arbre a coton
Atgodon di Manila
Bana
Banan
Banda
Bantango
Bantehi
Batte ni gan´ ken
Baumwollbaum
Baumwollenbaum
Bentang
Bentegnie
Bentegnievi
Benten
Betenbi
Bois coton
Bonga
Bongo
Bossongo
Bouday
Bouma
Bousana
Bulik
Buma
Busan
Busana
Cabellos de angel
Ceiba
Ceiba de Garzon
Ceiba de lana
Ceiba yuca
Ceibo
Ceibo jabillo
Ceibon
Corkwood
Cotonnier
Cottin
Cotton tree
Cottontree
Cutin
Cyyba
Doum
Egungun
Enia
Enyenoa
Fromager
Fromagier
Fuma
Ghe
Grand bois
Habillo
Kaddo bakkoe
Kakantrie
Kalngebard
Kankantrie
Kapok
Kapok tree
Kapokier
Koddobakkoe
Konde
Kumaka
M'fuma
Ngwe
Odouma
Ofua
Ogouma
Okha
Onyina
Pachote
Pailao
Peem
Piim
Piton
Pochote
Pochotl
Pochotle
Poxot
Seiba
Silk cotton tree
Silk-cotton
Silk-cotton-tree
Sumahuma da Varzea
Sumauma commum
Sumaumeira
White cotton-tree
Xiloxochitl
Zai-fuma

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Central America
Latin America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Australia
Belize
Bolivia
Brazil
Cameroon
Colombia
Columbia
Congo
Cuba
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Gabon
Gambia
Ghana
Haiti
India
Indonesia
Ivory Coast
Jamaica
Liberia
Mexico
Nigeria
Philippines
Puerto Rico [US]
Sierra Leone
South Africa
Thailand
Trinidad and Tobago
Venezuela
Zaire



for more...