TWE Logo
Species Data

Akasinsa (Celtis africana)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Celtis africana

Trade Name
Akasinsa

Family Name
Ulmaceae

Synonyms
Celtis kraussiana
Celtis rhammifolia

Common Names
Akasinsa
Akasisa
Camdeboo
Camdeboo stinkwood
Celtis
Chekeleliliet
Chepkelelet
Gusotono
Huguru
Kamutuna
Kerrua
Kirundu
Lusa
Maset
Mastet
Mastitet
Mosididet
Mrinde
Mrunde
Msussu
Mugara
Muguru
Mukonachando
Mukyemogola
Murima
Murundu
Musvutaderere
Muzhunzhu
Mwessu
Mweye
Mweyu
Nyabinuka
Nyamunuka
Omusisa
South African stinkwood
Stinkwood
Tandimu
Tandimwa
Umdlautu
Umvumvu
White stinkwood
Witgatboom
Yisa

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Angola
Benin
Central African Republic
Chad
Congo
Ethiopia
Ghana
Kenya
Lesotho
Nigeria
South Africa
Sudan
Tanzania
Togo
Uganda
Zaire
Zimbabwe



for more...