TWE Logo
Species Data

Batkarar (Celtis australis)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Celtis australis

Trade Name
Batkarar

Family Name
Ulmaceae

Synonyms
Celtis caucasica

Common Names
Batkarar
Brimij
Brinij
Celtis
Chena
European hackberry
Khanak
Kharak
Kharak chena
Kharik
Khirk
Ku
Micocoulier
Nettle wood
Nettlewood
Tagho
Takhum

Regions of Distribution
Eastern Europe
Oceania and S.E. Asia
Western Europe

Countries of Distribution
Afghanistan
India
Nepal



for more...