TWE Logo
Species Data

African celtis (Celtis mildbraedii)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Celtis mildbraedii

Trade Name
African celtis

Family Name
Ulmaceae

Synonyms
Celtis usambarensis

Common Names
African celtis
Akpula
Asan
Atako
Ba
Bolunde
Bolwe
Busoga
Celtis
Esa
Esa-fufu
Esa-kokoo
Esa-pa
Gombe
Gombi
Isa
Isa fufuo
Ita
Ita gidi
Ita-gangan
Ita-ita
Itako
Kabaranga
Kalulu
Kayombo
Kiambo
Killiakamba
Lufugo
Luniumbo
Luniumbu
Mengo
Mgua
Mudengwa
Mukokukoma
Mukomakoma
Namanuka
Odu
Odu elias
Ohia
Ohia noleghe
Ohianameme
Omoin
Shiunza
Tongo
Uta
Yisa

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Angola
Cameroon
Ghana
Ivory Coast
Kenya
Liberia
Nigeria
Sudan
Tanzania
Uganda
Zaire



for more...