TWE Logo
Species Data

Hackberry (Celtis occidentalis)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Celtis occidentalis

Trade Name
Hackberry

Family Name
Ulmaceae

Common Names
Bastard elm
Common hackberry
False elm
Hackberry
Hacktree
Hoop ash
Nettle tree
Nettletree
Sugarberry
Western hackberry

Regions of Distribution
North America

Countries of Distribution
Canada
United States



for more...