TWE Logo
Species Data

Ai salo (Celtis philippensis)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Celtis philippensis

Trade Name
Ai salo

Family Name
Ulmaceae

Synonyms
Celtis brownii
Celtis philippinensis
Celtis strychnoides
Celtis wightii

Common Names
Ai salo
Bautakate
Bulagson
Dila-dilaan
Dofala
Gotgot
Gumaliel
Ha-adi
Hanuma
Hard celtis
Iangao
Kajoe sirih
Kaju lulu
Kapahalombiti
Lae lae
Laelae
Lausi
Lodono
Lomlomata
Magabuyo
Malagabuyo
Malaikmo
Malingagok
Mangdong
Mangong
Mangongkong
Maragaoed
Maragok
Mougong
Orarog
Oratan
Pingul
Propore
Sessel
Solomon Islands celtis
Takupi
Tavasu
Udalo
Ulalo
Urarag
Uratan
Waiam-a-hasi

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Australia
Indonesia
Nigeria
Papua New Guinea
Philippines
Solomon Islands



for more...