TWE Logo
Species Data

Sycamore plane (Acer pseudoplatanus)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Acer pseudoplatanus

Trade Name
Sycamore plane

Family Name
Aceraceae

Common Names
Buttonwood
English harewood
English maple
European maple
Gray harewood
Great maple
Harewood
Maple
Plane
Plane tree
Planetree
Sycamore
Sycamore plane

Regions of Distribution
Africa
Western Europe

Countries of Distribution
United Kingdom



for more...