TWE Logo
Species Data

African celtis (Celtis zenkeri)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Celtis zenkeri

Trade Name
African celtis

Family Name
Ulmaceae

Synonyms
Celtis stuhlmannii

Common Names
African celtis
Asan
Atako
Ba
Bolonde
Bunyoro
Celtis
Esa
Esa-kokoo
Gombi
Ita
Ita-gidi
Itako
Kayombo
Killiakamba
Kisisa
Luniumbu
Mengo
Mukokukoma
Mukomukoma
Namanuka
Odou
Odu
Odu elias
Ohia
Shiunza
Toro
Yisa
Yisa-kokoo
Yisapie

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Angola
Congo
Ghana
Guinea
Sudan
Tanzania
Uganda



for more...