TWE Logo
Species Data

Port Orford cedar (Chamaecyparis lawsoniana)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana

Trade Name
Port Orford cedar

Family Name
Cupressaceae

Common Names
FALSE cypress
Ginuer pine
Lawson cypress
Lawson false cypress
Lawson's cypress
Oregon cedar
Port Orford cedar
Port Orford white cedar
White cedar

Regions of Distribution
North America
Oceania and S.E. Asia
Western Europe

Countries of Distribution
New Zealand
United States



for more...