TWE Logo
Species Data

Alaska cedar (Chamaecyparis nootkatensis)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Chamaecyparis nootkatensis

Trade Name
Alaska cedar

Family Name
Cupressaceae

Synonyms
Cupressus nootkatensis

Common Names
Alaska cedar
Alaska cypress
Alaska ground cypress
Alaska yellow cedar
Canoe cedar
FALSE cypress
Nootka cypress
Nootka false cypress
Nootka Sound cypress
Pacific coast cypress
Sitka cypress
White cedar
Yellow cedar
Yellow cypress

Regions of Distribution
North America

Countries of Distribution
Canada
United States



for more...