TWE Logo
Species Data

Red maple (Acer rubrum)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Acer rubrum

Trade Name
Red maple

Family Name
Aceraceae

Common Names
Carolina red maple
Drummond red maple
Maple
Red maple
Scarlet maple
Soft maple
Swamp maple
Water maple
White maple

Regions of Distribution
North America

Countries of Distribution
Canada
United States



for more...