TWE Logo
Species Data

Iroko (Chlorophora excelsa)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Chlorophora excelsa

Trade Name
Iroko

Family Name
Moraceae

Synonyms
Morus excelsa
Chlorophora alba
Chlorophora excelsa
Chlorophora tenuifolia
Maclura excelsa
Milicia africana

Common Names
Abang
African oak
African teak
Agui
Akede
Bakana
Bang
Banghi
Bobang
Bonzo
Bush oak
Bush teak
Bwagashanga
Corkwood
Elowa
Elua
Elui
Emang
Geh
Guele
Guh
Gutumba
Intule
Iroko
Kambala
Kimurumba
Logo asagu
Loko
Lusanga
Mamangi
Mandji
Mbala
Mbara
Mereira
Mgunda
Minarui
Mokongo
Moloundou
Molundu
Moreira
Muberry
Mucoco
Murie
Murumba
Mururi
Mutumba
Mutumbav
Muvule
Mvule
Mvuli
Nsan
Ntong
Obas tree
Odji
Odoum
Odum
Oduna
Ofryio
Olia
Olua
Olwaa
Oroko
Oroko ulokoodigpe
Rock elm
Roco
Rokko
Sanga
Semei
Semli
Sime
Simli
Simme
Ssare
Teak
Tema
Toumbohiro noir
Tule
Tule mufala
Uklobce
Ulok
Uloko-mushinogbon
Ulundu
Vai

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Angola
Benin
Burundi
Cameroon
Congo
Gabon
Gambia
Ghana
Ivory Coast
Kenya
Liberia
Mozambique
Nigeria
Rwanda
Sierra Leone
Tanzania
Togo
Uganda
Zaire
Zimbabwe



for more...