TWE Logo
Species Data

Fustic (Chlorophora tinctoria)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Chlorophora tinctoria

Trade Name
Fustic

Family Name
Moraceae

Synonyms
Maclura tinctoria

Common Names
Amarello
Amarelo
Amarillo
Amoeira
Amoreira branca
Auroeira
Avinge
Avinje
Barossa
Boid d'orange
Bois d'orange
Bois jaune
Brasil
Brasil palo amarillo
Cuba wood
Dinde
Dyers mulberry
Dyewood
Escambron de madera
Espinheiro branco
Fiselholz
Fresno de America
Fustetto
Fustic
Fustic mulberry
Fustic wood
Geelhout
Gelbholz
Insira caspi
Jataiba
Jocomico
Legno giallo
Limarona
Mora
Mora amarilla
Mora amarillo
Mora insira
Moral
Moral fino
Moral fustete
Moratana
Moreira
Morita
Odumbaum
Palo amarillo
Palo de mora
Palo naranjo
Palo negro
Palomoro
Pau amarello
Pau amarelo
Red fustic
Runa
Taiuva
Tajuba
Tatajiba
Tatajuba
Tatajuba-de-espinho
Tatane tauba
Tatayiba
Tatayivasaiyu
Tatayivásaiyú
Tatayuba
Tatayva
Touvo
Toyuba
Tustete
Tustic
Yellow wood

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Argentina
Bahamas
Brazil
Colombia
Costa Rica
Cuba
Dominican Republic
Haiti
Jamaica
Mexico
Paraguay
Peru
Trinidad and Tobago
Venezuela



for more...