TWE Logo
Species Data

Ceylon satinwood (Chloroxylon swietenia)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Chloroxylon swietenia

Trade Name
Ceylon satinwood

Family Name
Rutaceae

Common Names
Behra
Behru
Bella
Bharhul
Bhera
Bhiraa
Bhirwa
Bihiri
Bilgu
Billu
Burus
Buruta
Burutu
Ceylon satinwood
East Indian satinwood
Flowered satinwood
Ghiriya
Halda
Huragalli
Huragatu
Mahogany
Mashwal
Mududad
Mutirai
Purush
Sali
Satinwood
Sengel
Vari-maram

Regions of Distribution
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
India
Pakistan
Sri Lanka



for more...