TWE Logo
Species Data

Adansawa (Chrysophyllum albidum)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Chrysophyllum albidum

Trade Name
Adansawa

Family Name
Sapotaceae

Synonyms
Chrysophyllum kayei

Common Names
Adansawa
Adisa
Adosa
Agyaa
Ajaa
Akasa
Alasema
Emuhu
Isadongulu
Kofu
La-sa-tsho
Latsha-tsho
Longui
Mberiberi
Mfu
Mgoma
Monkey star apple
Mubakampungu
Muhambulya
Mululu
Mulyanyoni
Munyamata
Nkalate
Omuhinguba
Omuhubu
Omushayu
Osan-agbalumo
Otien
White star apple

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Uganda



for more...