TWE Logo
Species Data

Aguay (Chrysophyllum oliviforme)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Chrysophyllum oliviforme

Trade Name
Aguay

Family Name
Sapotaceae

Synonyms
Chrysophyllum mexicanum

Common Names
Aguay
Apra
Balata blanca
Caimite
Caimite marron
Caimitillo
Caimitillo de perro
Caimito
Caimito blanco
Caimito cimarron
Caimito de perro
Caimito morado
Caimito verde
Cainit
Canela
Capulin
Cayumito
Chi-ceh
Chicle de monte
Chijilte
Chique
Damsel
Guayabillo
Isi
Lechecillo
Macanabo
Massaranduba
Ocatlan
Palo de canela
Pascuschumi
Piscuabite
Quebracoyol
Saffron tree
Satinleaf
Star-apple
Teta de burro
Thijul
Thituy
Wild star-apple
Zapote caimito
Zapoyillo

Regions of Distribution
Central America
North America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Bahamas
Cuba
Dominican Republic
El Salvador
Guatemala
Haiti
Honduras
Jamaica
Mexico
Puerto Rico [US]
United States



for more...