TWE Logo
Species Data

Chickrassy (Chukrasia tabularis)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Chukrasia tabularis

Trade Name
Chickrassy

Family Name
Meliaceae

Synonyms
Chickrassia tabularis
Chickrassia velutina

Common Names
Agal
Agalai
Aglay
Arrodah
Boga poma
Boga porna
Burma almondwood
Chegarasi
Chickrassy
Chikrassi
Chittagong wood
Dal mara
Dalmara
Eleutharay
Ganti malle
Granti malle
Kaloti
Kinthat-putgyi
Kul hathuri
Lal devadari
Lal devderi
Madagiri vembu
Main
Mallei vepu
Pabba
Repoh
Saiphra
Sey barasi
Tawyinma
Vinma
Yinma

Regions of Distribution
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Bangladesh
Burma
Cambodia
China
India
Indonesia
Laos
Malaysia
Myanmar
Nepal
Sri Lanka
Thailand
Vietnam



for more...