TWE Logo
Species Data

Camphor tree (Cinnamomum camphora)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Cinnamomum camphora

Trade Name
Camphor tree

Family Name
Lauraceae

Synonyms
Laurus camphorifera

Common Names
Camphor tree
Cinnamon wood
Dalchini
Formosan camphor
Genuine
Japan camphor tree
Japanese camphor
Kalingag
Kayu
Kusonoki
Ohez

Regions of Distribution
Africa
North America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Australia
Burma
China
India
Japan
Korea-North
Korea-South
Malaysia
South Africa
Sri Lanka
United States



for more...