TWE Logo
Species Data

Camphorwood (Cinnamomum parthenoxylon)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Cinnamomum parthenoxylon

Trade Name
Camphorwood

Family Name
Lauraceae

Common Names
Bunsod
Camphorwood
Chintamula hitam
Cinnamonwood
Dalchini
Gadis
Gondhori
Hmanthein
Kajoe gadis
Kajoe lada
Kaliñgag
Karawé
Kayu
Kayu gadis
Kayu lada
Kepaleh
Keplah wangi
Ki-serch
Ki-sereh
Kipedes
Kisereh
Kusunoki
Laso
Madang lesa
Madang loso
Madeu
Marawali
Medang
Medang busok
Medang gatal
Medang kemangi
Medang losoh
Medang sahang
Medang serai
Merang
Ohez
Palio
Parari
Pelarah
Peluwari
Rawali
Selasihan
Theptharo

Regions of Distribution
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Brunei
Cambodia
China
India
Indonesia
Japan
Laos
Malaysia
Myanmar
Philippines
Thailand
Vietnam



for more...