TWE Logo
Species Data

Sugar maple (Acer saccharum)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Acer saccharum

Trade Name
Sugar maple

Family Name
Aceraceae

Common Names
Bird's eye maple
Black maple
Blister maple
Canadian maple
Curly maple
Fiddleback maple
Hard maple
Maple
Rock maple
Sugar maple
White maple

Regions of Distribution
North America

Countries of Distribution
Canada
United States



for more...