TWE Logo
Species Data

Esia (Combretodendron macrocarpum)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Combretodendron macrocarpum

Trade Name
Esia

Family Name
Lecythidaceae

Synonyms
Petersia africana
Petersia minor
Petersia viridifora
Petersianthus africanus
Combretodendron africanum
Combretodendron macrocarpum
Combretodendron viridiflorum
Combretum macrocarpum

Common Names
Abale
Abin
Abine
Abing
Akusun
Angweshi
Awewe
Bayombi
Bine
Bosaki
Bossoho
Boto
Busheki
Dekolambunda
Esia
Esia-kokobin
Esiapi
Essia
Kapuku mutshi
Kochibibi
Kpa
Minzu
Miuza
Mubuabua
Mubwabwa
Nfunzo
Nonong
Okpoha
Osa
Oto
Owewe
Oze
Pen
Soap tree
Stinkwood tree
Tu-tue
Tufei
Tuntue
Tutwo
Vulo
welo

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Angola
Benin
Cameroon
Congo
Gabon
Ghana
Guinea
Ivory Coast
Liberia
Nigeria
Sierra Leone
Togo
Zaire



for more...