TWE Logo
Species Data

Akoiyi (Cordia africana)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Cordia africana

Trade Name
Akoiyi

Family Name
Boraginaceae

Synonyms
Cordia abyssinica
Cordia holstii
Cordia unyorensis

Common Names
Akoiyi
Aliliba
Alilliba
Aluba
Chichikiri
East Africa cordia
Inderab
Khinghobe
Large leaved cordia
Lilibani
Mringaringa
Mtadola
Mugengere
Mugunguret
Mujugangoma
Mukebu
Mukumari
Mukumasi
Muringa
Muringaringa
Musingati
Musizio
Mutumba
Muzugangoma
Omujugangoma
Samotet
Samut

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Ethiopia
Guinea
Kenya
Sudan
Tanzania
Uganda
Zimbabwe



for more...