TWE Logo
Species Data

Light American cordia (Cordia alliodora)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Cordia alliodora

Trade Name
Light American cordia

Family Name
Boraginaceae

Synonyms
Cordia consanguinea
Cordia guyabensis
Cerdana allidora

Common Names
Ajo
Ajo ajo
Ajoajo
Amarillo
American light cordia
Arbol del ajo
Bohun
Bois de Rhodes
Bois soumis
Bojon
Bomitel blanco
Brown silverballi
Canalete
Canalete de humo
Canaletta
Capa
Capa amarillo
Capa de olor
Capa de sabana
Capa Prieto
Capa sabana
Chene caparo
Cordia
Cyp
Cypre
Cypress
Ecuador laurel
Freijo
Guacimil
Guasimo nogal
Hormiguero
Larel de costa
Laurel
Laurel amarillo
Laurel blanco
Laurel corriente
Laurel de cerro
Laurel de costa
Laurel de montana
Laurel macho
Laurel negro
Lauro amarillo
Light American cordia
Loro negro
Lourel de costa
Louro
Louro amarillo
Moho
Moho salvio
Munecoc analete
Munecocanalete
Nogal blanco
Palo cacharro
Pardillo
Peterebi
Peterebi pardillo
Prieto
Princewood
Salm wood
Salmwood
Salomwood
Silverballi
Solero
Spanish elm
Suchicagle
Suchicague
Taparai
Urua
Uruazeiro
Uruazero
Uvito
Varia

Plantation species?
Yes

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Belize
Bolivia
Brazil
Colombia
Cuba
Ecuador
Fiji [Polynesia]
Mexico
Peru
Puerto Rico [US]
Trinidad and Tobago
Vanuatu
Venezuela



for more...