TWE Logo
Species Data

Chicosapote (Achras zapota)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Achras zapota

Trade Name
Chicosapote

Family Name
Sapotaceae

Synonyms
Manilkara zapahilla

Common Names
Chicosapote
Chicozapote
Nispero
Sapodilla
Sapote
Zapotillo

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America

Countries of Distribution
Belize
Mexico
Venezuela



for more...