TWE Logo
Species Data

Canalete (Cordia dodecandra)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Cordia dodecandra

Trade Name
Canalete

Family Name
Boraginaceae

Common Names
Amapa asta
Amapa beba
Amapa bola
Anacuite
Asta
Baria
Barl
Bocote
Bojon
Bonom
Canalete
Canaletta
Chackopte
Copite
Cupane
Freijo
Grisino
Gueramo
Habeen
K'an-k'opte
Keopte
Kopte
Laurel
Negra
Ocotillo meco
Palo de asta
Pardillo del monte
Peterebi
Siricote
Siricote blanco
Trompillo
Varia
Veria
Veria prieta
Zac-copte
Ziricote

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America

Countries of Distribution
Belize
Guatemala
Honduras
Mexico



for more...